Would you please do the story of Giselle?

so we start out in this random ass peasant village with this guy, prince albrecht.

image

he is a bit bored with his life, as rich privileged guys can get, and decides FUCK IT i wanna live a little yolo swag. he dresses up as a poor guy and starts living in this village where this adorable babe giselle lives.

image

giselle is a PERFECT ANGEL and cute as a button and this bitch loves to dance. more than anything she is literally a dancing fool. problem is, this chick has a heart condition, so her mom is like “please don’t dance you might drop dead” but she’s like “I MUST DANCE”

so shes dancing around in the village one day like she does and along
comes albrecht all like “hey baby”and they dance a little, as one would,
you know, they don’t have jobs in this peasant village, and she plucks a
daisy and decides to play he-loves-me-he-loves-me-not and starts
plucking petals- but then counts then all and realized DAMN THIS IS
GONNA SAY HE LOVES ME NOT. he sees her turn, plucks a petal off, and is
like “no ily giselle”

image

aside from this display of shadiness, giselle dances with him all smitten until they are interrupted by hilarion, the town gamekeeper who is also in love with giselle because she is a huge catch.

he’s all like “no giselle this dude is not the guy for you” partially because he wants to get out of the friendzone, and also because he knows that some real shit is up here.  he decides to sneak into albrecht’s little shack to see what this dude’s dealio is.

image

(on a different note, look at this sexy, angry fool)

he of course finds evidence of the trick- a sword with a fancy royal coat of arms on it- and decides to FUCK SOME SHIT UP. he sneaks away to go on conniving as the happy peasants come in and dance a little bit, and crown giselle the queen of the vineyard, because it is their harvest festival.

here we find out why giselle’s mom is so anxious, because she has heard of the legend of
the willis, spirits of broken hearted brides. these poor sad hellcats
come back as spirits to get revenge by dancing men to death and
literally being the most badass spirits ever. mama giselle doesn’t want
her to risk that shit, but like any young girl still living with her
mother, giselle ignores her and goes to dance anyway.

a group of noblepeople arrive in the village, including bathilde, a princess who is actually engaged to marry albrecht. seeing the entourage from afar, albrecht busts out of there because he knows that if she sees him, shit will hit the fan. (also sometimes this scene has DOGS)

image

giselle is immediately in awe of her because she is so fancy, and starts like touching the fabric of her dress because as a peasant girl she has probably never seen something so damn expensive before. bathilde, instead of getting pissed as to literally “why is this filthy peasant so close to me” is charmed and asks giselle to dance for her, and then is so happy that she gives giselle her necklace because she has bling to spare.

while the nobles go inside to have some booze and snacks, the peasants once again dance, until hilarion bursts through giselle and her boyfriend all like “i have proof this dude is fake as hell.” she doesn’t believe him even with the sword as proof until bathilde emerges and is like “yoooo what is my fiance doing here dressed as a poor boy”

giselle, realizing she has been betrayed,  goes mad with grief, and bursts through the two. 8she attempts to stab herself, because apparently whoever came up with this ballet thinks that boys are a life or death dealio and that suicide is so r O m A n T i C. she begins to see the spirits of the willis on the horizon. she runs into her mother’s arms, before running to albrecht, collapsing and dying in his arms.

image

act 2 opens on a forest where hilarion is at giselle’s grave, mourning her death when he is scared away by suspicious activity in the woods. enter myrtha, the HEAD BITCH IN CHARGE. she is the queen of the willis, the first woman to ever die of heart break and she is pissed as all hell.

image

using her mytle branches, she calls her willis out of the graves. these girls are boss ass bitches, and they want revenge. they literally roam the woods just waiting for a good dude to kill, it’s amazing. they make these guys dance all night until they are so tired that they die, or else they force them into the lake and drown him. literally original misandrists.

image

myrtha calls giselle from her grave, and initiates her into the badass girl squad of death ladies. and who should wander into their midst but hilarion, and angry ghost style, they corral him and force him to DANCE BABY DANCE, until mytha’s assistants, zulme and moyna, knock that asshole out into the lake.

curse his luck, albrecht, who apparently lacks the good sense to know you shouldn’t wander through the woods at night, goes to see giselle’s grave and starts bawling out of guilt, because turns out he actually liked this girl and then KILLED HER (always tell the truth it saves lives). while the willis are killing somebody else somewhere else, and giselle comes out and dances with him. she realizes “damn i still love this two timing cheater” and forgives him

too late though before he can run ENTRE THE WILLIS. they’re like damn it’s a man, let’s fucking kill him like the usual. giselle is all like “pls no i lub him” and mytha’s like “haha no he’s a man he’s gotta go”

giselle calls albrecht to the cross at her grave, where myrtha, being an evil spirit, cannot get him, and dances in his stead. 

image

he is unable to stay away, like an idiot, and comes out to dance with her, only to be locked in a pas de deux with giselle, and forced to dance by himself until homeboy is literally falling on the floor from exhaustion. myrtha forces the two to dance, until ding ding sunrise

as the church bells sound, the sun begins to rise. typically ghost style, the willis cannot stay out in the sun, and myrtha melts away into her grave with the rest. albrecht, protected from these byotches forever is free, saved by giselle’s love, despite the fact that he was a cheater who probably didn’t deserve this bitch being so nice to him. she is released to rest in peace, and albrecht is left alone, with only a single flower to remember her. 

image

*shuts down the kindle app* and that is the story of giselle. a little messed up, but still really pretty.